Is PEPPER JACK CHEESE MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, PEPPER JACK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Red And Green Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes

Check PEPPER JACK CHEESE MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEPPER JACK CHEESE MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS, PEPPER JACK is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGrilling