Is PEPPER JACK CHEESE, RAISINS & HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS SNACKS, PEPPER JACK CHEESE, RAISINS & HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers
- calcium stearate
- enzymes
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS (PASTEURIZED MILK, RED AND GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANTI-CAKING BLEND [POTATO STARCH, POWDER CELLULOSE]), RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, HONEY, CALCIUM STEARATE [ANTI-CAKING], PEANUT OIL, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, SALT).
Check PEPPER JACK CHEESE, RAISINS & HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS SNACKS, PEPPER JACK CHEESE, RAISINS & HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPER JACK CHEESE, RAISINS & HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS SNACKS, PEPPER JACK CHEESE, RAISINS & HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


