Is PEPPER JACK CHEESE SPREAD Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolks

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE [MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)], WATER, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, JALAPENO AND RED BELL PEPPERS, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NON FAT DRY MILK, EGG YOLKS, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, SUGAR, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GUMS (ACACIA, GUAR, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN, XANTHAN), VINEGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN.

Check PEPPER JACK CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping