Is PEPPER JACK CHEESE SPREAD Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE [MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)], WATER, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, JALAPENO AND RED BELL PEPPERS, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NON FAT DRY MILK, EGG YOLKS, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, SUGAR, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GUMS (ACACIA, GUAR, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN, XANTHAN), VINEGAR, MUSTARD FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN.

Check PEPPER JACK CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping