Is Pepper Jack Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk 44 commit
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers

milk 44 commit

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS (PASTEURIZED MILK, RED AND GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES). CONTAINS: MILK 44 COMMIT

Check Pepper Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingTopping