Is PEPPER JACK MONTEREY JACK PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD SINGLES, PEPPER JACK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK AND SKIM MILK, WATER, CREAM, WHEY, SODIUM CITRATE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CHEESE CULTURE. CITRIC ACID, ENZYMES, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED BELL PEPPERS*. SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE). VINEGAR.

Check PEPPER JACK MONTEREY JACK PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD SINGLES, PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
PepperySpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping