Is PEPPER JACK SINGLES PASTEURIZED PROCESS PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, PEPPER JACK Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milkfat
- whey
- milk
- cheese culture
- american cheese
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Milkfat, Modified Potato Starch, Sodium Citrate, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Salt), Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid As A, Oleoresin Capsicum, Vitamin D3, Contains: Milk, Processed On Equipment Which Also Processes Soy
Check PEPPER JACK SINGLES PASTEURIZED PROCESS PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPER JACK SINGLES PASTEURIZED PROCESS PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, PEPPER JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Where to buy
PEPPER JACK SINGLES PASTEURIZED PROCESS PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, PEPPER JACK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


