Is PEPPERCORN PARMESAN FLAVORED LIGHT GOURMET CHEESE WEDGES, PEPPERCORN PARMESAN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural parmesan cheese flavor

natural parmesan cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Non-fat Milk, Natural Parmesan Cheese Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Calcium Propionate, Peppercorn

Check PEPPERCORN PARMESAN FLAVORED LIGHT GOURMET CHEESE WEDGES, PEPPERCORN PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEPPERCORN PARMESAN FLAVORED LIGHT GOURMET CHEESE WEDGES, PEPPERCORN PARMESAN is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingTopping