Is Peppercorn Smokehouse Gluten Free Aussie Franks Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- australian pork
- 270
- glycerol
- collagen
- edible collagen casing
- +1 more
australian pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Australian Pork (65%), Water, Seasoning (Potato Starch, Natural Desert Salt, Dextrose (Maize), Maltodextrin (Maize), Yeast Extract, Mineral Salt (451), Spices, Salt, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Vegetable Powder, Spice Extracts (160c)), Edible Collagen Casing (Collagen, Water, Glycerol, Cellulose, Oil, Colours (150€, 100, 160b)), Acidity Regulators (270, 330), Sugar, Colour (163), PROCESSED MEAT. ALLERGEN ADVICE: May Contain: Soy, Milk, Sulphites.
Check Peppercorn Smokehouse Gluten Free Aussie Franks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peppercorn Smokehouse Gluten Free Aussie Franks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Skinless 8 Count - 14 Oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


