Is Peppercorn Smokehouse Gluten Free Aussie Franks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • australian pork
  • 270
  • glycerol
  • collagen
  • edible collagen casing
  • +1 more

australian pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Australian Pork (65%), Water, Seasoning (Potato Starch, Natural Desert Salt, Dextrose (Maize), Maltodextrin (Maize), Yeast Extract, Mineral Salt (451), Spices, Salt, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Vegetable Powder, Spice Extracts (160c)), Edible Collagen Casing (Collagen, Water, Glycerol, Cellulose, Oil, Colours (150€, 100, 160b)), Acidity Regulators (270, 330), Sugar, Colour (163), PROCESSED MEAT. ALLERGEN ADVICE: May Contain: Soy, Milk, Sulphites.

Check Peppercorn Smokehouse Gluten Free Aussie Franks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
PepperySmokySavory
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchGrillingSandwich