Is PEPPERED GRASS-FED BEEF JERKY NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED, PEPPERED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic beef
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

organic beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic beef, organic gluten free tamari soy sauce (water, organic soybeans, salt), organic brown sugar (organic sugar, organic molasses), organic garlic powder, organic pineapple juice concentrate, liquid smoke (water, natural hickory smoke flavor), organic worcestershire sauce (water, organic vinegar, organic gluten free tamari (water, organic soybeans, salt), organic sugar, salt, organic garlic powder, organic onion powder, organic spices), organic black pepper

Check PEPPERED GRASS-FED BEEF JERKY NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED, PEPPERED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PEPPERED GRASS-FED BEEF JERKY NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED, PEPPERED is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go