Is Peppered Turkey Bacon Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- turkey
- turkey thigh
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Turkey Thigh, Turkey, Water, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Salt, Pepper, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Peppered Turkey Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peppered Turkey Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Slice
Flavor
PepperySaltySavoryMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwich FillingSnackingSide Dish


