Is Pepperettes® On-the-go® Sausage Sticks, Hot Pepperoni Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- pork
- glucono delta lactone
- dextrose
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Chicken, Salt, Dextrose, Water, Glucono Delta Lactone, Spice, Hydrogenated Palm And Vegetable Oil, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke
Check Pepperettes® On-the-go® Sausage Sticks, Hot Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperettes® On-the-go® Sausage Sticks, Hot Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's® Of Hanover The Pounder Pretzels - Sticks 16oz
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Louisiana Louisiana Brand the Perfect Hot Sauce
Louisiana One Drop Does It The Perfect Hot Sauce, 12 fl oz
Applegate Grassfed The Great Organic Uncured Beef Hot Dog - 10oz
Where to buy
Pepperettes® On-the-go® Sausage Sticks, Hot Pepperoni is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


