Is Simms Premium Cuts Snack Sticks Turkey Sausage Vegan?

Description
Savory, mildly smoky flavor and a firm yet slightly chewy texture characterize these snack sticks, commonly enjoyed as quick portable snacks, picnic additions, or sliced for charcuterie boards and packed lunches. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning and convenience, though a minority mention occasional dryness or stronger-than-expected saltiness and convenient packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- mechanically separated turkey
- turkey
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- in collagen casing
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly smoky flavor and a firm yet slightly chewy texture characterize these snack sticks, commonly enjoyed as quick portable snacks, picnic additions, or sliced for charcuterie boards and packed lunches. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning and convenience, though a minority mention occasional dryness or stronger-than-expected saltiness and convenient packaging.
Ingredients
turkey, mechanically separated turkey, contains 2% or less of: salt, corn syrup solids, spices, dextrose, lactic acid starter culture, carrageenan, sodium erythorbate, garlic powder, sodium nitrite. in collagen casing.
Check Simms Premium Cuts Snack Sticks Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simms Premium Cuts Snack Sticks Turkey Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Simms Premium Cuts Snack Sticks Turkey Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


