Is Pepperettes® Sausage Sticks, Pepperoni Vegan?

Description
Firm, chewy pepperoni flavored sausage sticks present savory, smoky spice with a pronounced pepper finish; texture is dense and slightly oily. Often enjoyed as on the go snacks, lunchbox inclusions, charcuterie elements, or trail food. Reviewers commonly cite bold flavor, convenience, occasional excess saltiness and greasy mouthfeel and packaging durability.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- pork
- glucono delta lactone
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, chewy pepperoni flavored sausage sticks present savory, smoky spice with a pronounced pepper finish; texture is dense and slightly oily. Often enjoyed as on the go snacks, lunchbox inclusions, charcuterie elements, or trail food. Reviewers commonly cite bold flavor, convenience, occasional excess saltiness and greasy mouthfeel and packaging durability.
Ingredients
Pork, Chicken, Salt, Water, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Spice, Glucono Delta Lactone, Hydrogenated Palm And Vegetable Oil, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke
Check Pepperettes® Sausage Sticks, Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperettes® Sausage Sticks, Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepperettes® Sausage Sticks, Pepperoni is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


