Is Pepperidge Farm Butter Sliders Mini Buns, 3-Pack 12 Count Bags Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter, Salt, Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Corn Flour, Datem, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Malted Barley Flour, Annatto And Turmeric Extracts For Color, Nonfat Milk, Sesame Seeds.Contains: Wheat, Milk, Sesame Seeds.

Check Pepperidge Farm Butter Sliders Mini Buns, 3-Pack 12 Count Bags against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Butter Sliders Mini Buns, 3-Pack 12 Count Bags is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralButtery
Texture
FluffyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingLunch