Is Pepperidge Farm® Chessmen® Chessmen - Sweet & Simple Thumbprint Cookies Vegan?

Description
Pepperidge Farm Chessmen Sweet Simple Thumbprint Cookies are crafted with artful skill, resulting in a light and crunchy shortbread texture. These buttery cookies offer a delightful blend of salty and sweet flavors that melt in your mouth. Made with quality ingredients, they are perfect for sharing with friends. As part of the Pepperidge Farm cookie line, Chessmen cookies are highly regarded by people who appreciate their delicious taste. In addition to Chessmen, Pepperidge Farm offers other cookie varieties, such as Verona Thumbprint Cookies and Brussels Chocolate Lace Cookies.
Why it's not vegan
- milk/dairy
- nonfat milk
- egg
- eggs
- dextrose
- contains 2 percent, less of: dextrose, leavening
- butter
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
milk/dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pepperidge Farm Chessmen Sweet Simple Thumbprint Cookies are crafted with artful skill, resulting in a light and crunchy shortbread texture. These buttery cookies offer a delightful blend of salty and sweet flavors that melt in your mouth. Made with quality ingredients, they are perfect for sharing with friends. As part of the Pepperidge Farm cookie line, Chessmen cookies are highly regarded by people who appreciate their delicious taste. In addition to Chessmen, Pepperidge Farm offers other cookie varieties, such as Verona Thumbprint Cookies and Brussels Chocolate Lace Cookies.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Butter, Sugar, Cornstarch, Eggs, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar), Nonfat Milk And Soy Lecithin, Contains: Egg, Milk/dairy, Soybean, Wheat
Check Pepperidge Farm® Chessmen® Chessmen - Sweet & Simple Thumbprint Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm® Chessmen® Chessmen - Sweet & Simple Thumbprint Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm® Chessmen® Chessmen - Sweet & Simple Thumbprint Cookies is available at 27 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


