Is Pepperidge Farm Chessmen Salted Caramel Cookies, 7.25 Oz Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

PF CHESS SLTD CRML

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MADE FROM: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, CARAMEL CANDY PIECES (SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM (MILK), SALT], CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, EGGS, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, CREAM OF TARTAR, SUGAR SYRUP (SUGAR, WATER), NONFAT MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, EGGS, SOY.

Check Pepperidge Farm Chessmen Salted Caramel Cookies, 7.25 Oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.