Is Pepperidge Farm Chessmen Sweet and Simple Butter Cookies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Butter, Sugar, Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of, Dextrose, Eggs, Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin

Check Pepperidge Farm Chessmen Sweet and Simple Butter Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Chessmen Sweet and Simple Butter Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee