Is Pepperidge Farm Farm House Brioche Soy Free?

Description
Soft, slightly sweet flavor with a tender, airy crumb and a light golden crust; commonly used toasted for breakfast, in sandwiches, or to make French toast. Reviewers often cite consistent softness and pleasant sweetness, praising toastability, while some note a tendency to stale relatively quickly and delicate packaging and storage.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly sweet flavor with a tender, airy crumb and a light golden crust; commonly used toasted for breakfast, in sandwiches, or to make French toast. Reviewers often cite consistent softness and pleasant sweetness, praising toastability, while some note a tendency to stale relatively quickly and delicate packaging and storage.
Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, BUTTER, YEAST. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NONFAT MILK, SALT, CORN FLOUR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, AND SORBIC ACID TO EXTEND FRESHNESS, MONOGLYCERIDES, DATEM, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS FOR COLOR, SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY.
Check Pepperidge Farm Farm House Brioche against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Farm House Brioche in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Farm House Brioche is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


