Is Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Brioche Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Butter, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Nonfat Milk, Salt, Canola And Sunflower Oils, Fava Bean, Potato, And Soy Proteins, Corn Flour, Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Malted Barley Flour, Dextrose, Corn Maltodextrin, Annatto And Turmeric Extracts For Color, Sesame Seeds. Contains Wheat, Milk, Sesame Seeds.

Check Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Brioche against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking