Is Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse® Butter Bread, 22 Oz. Bag Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • flour
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Butter Bread is a 22 oz. bag of bread that offers a delicious and satisfying option for sandwich lovers. With its thick slices and soft texture, it provides a delightful eating experience. Made with quality ingredients and without high-fructose corn syrup, colors, or flavors from artificial sources, this bread ensures a wholesome and fresh-from-the-oven taste. Many people appreciate the wonderful taste and believe that despite being slightly expensive, it is worth the investment. Overall, Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Butter Bread is a classic and homemade option that is perfect for creating delicious sandwiches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol), Milk, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Corn Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Datem, Natural Flavors, Wheat Gluten, Annatto And Turmeric Extracts For Colors, Soy Lecithin, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy Lecithin

Check Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse® Butter Bread, 22 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse® Butter Bread, 22 Oz. Bag is available at 15 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
ButterySweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep