Is Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse® Butter Bread Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Made from: Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Contains 2% or Less of: Butter, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Monoglycerides, Distilled Vinegar, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid to Extend Freshness, DATEM, Corn Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Annatto and Turmeric Extracts for Color, Soy Lecithin.
Check Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse® Butter Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse® Butter Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse® Butter Bread is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


