Is Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse® Butter Bread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Made from: Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Contains 2% or Less of: Butter, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Monoglycerides, Distilled Vinegar, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid to Extend Freshness, DATEM, Corn Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Annatto and Turmeric Extracts for Color, Soy Lecithin.
Check Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse® Butter Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse® Butter Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse® Butter Bread is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


