Is Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Butter Hamburger Buns, 4-Pack 8 Count Bags Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- nonfat milk
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BUTTER, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID TO EXTEND FRESHNESS, CORN FLOUR, DATEM, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS FOR COLOR, NONFAT MILK, SESAME SEEDS. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SESAME SEEDS.
Check Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Butter Hamburger Buns, 4-Pack 8 Count Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Butter Hamburger Buns, 4-Pack 8 Count Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse, White Hearty Sliced Bread
Ball Park White Burger Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 15 oz Bag
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Oatmeal Hearty Sliced Bread
Pepperidge Farm® Farmhouse Farmhouse - Hearty Sliced Potato Bread
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Butter Hamburger Buns, 4-Pack 8 Count Bags is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


