Is Pepperidge Farm® Farmhouse Farmhouse - Hearty Sliced Potato Bread Lactose Free?

Description
Soft, moist slices deliver a mildly sweet, bready flavor and a tender, slightly dense crumb. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, French toast and grilled cheese, it toasts evenly and holds together under fillings. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent softness, good thickness of slices and versatility for everyday meals and reliability.
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- wheat, milk, soy enriched wheat flour
- milk
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, moist slices deliver a mildly sweet, bready flavor and a tender, slightly dense crumb. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, French toast and grilled cheese, it toasts evenly and holds together under fillings. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent softness, good thickness of slices and versatility for everyday meals and reliability.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Dehydrated Potatoes, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Nonfat Milk, Salt, Soybean Oil, Monoglycerides, Corn Flour, Fermented Potato Flour, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Dextrose, Datem, Natural Flavors, Malted Barley Flour, Annatto And Turmeric Extracts For Color, Soy Lecithin, Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy
Check Pepperidge Farm® Farmhouse Farmhouse - Hearty Sliced Potato Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm® Farmhouse Farmhouse - Hearty Sliced Potato Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm® Farmhouse Farmhouse - Hearty Sliced Potato Bread is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


