Is Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Butter Hamburger Buns, 4-Pack 8 Count Bags Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium propionate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BUTTER, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID TO EXTEND FRESHNESS, CORN FLOUR, DATEM, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS FOR COLOR, NONFAT MILK, SESAME SEEDS. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SESAME SEEDS.
Check Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Butter Hamburger Buns, 4-Pack 8 Count Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Butter Hamburger Buns, 4-Pack 8 Count Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse, White Hearty Sliced Bread
Ball Park White Burger Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 15 oz Bag
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Oatmeal Hearty Sliced Bread
Pepperidge Farm® Farmhouse Farmhouse - Hearty Sliced Potato Bread
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Butter Hamburger Buns, 4-Pack 8 Count Bags is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


