Is Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Hearty White Hamburger Buns, 20 oz. Bag, 8-pack Lactose Free?

Description
Soft, slightly sweet buns with a tender crumb and resilient crust, frequently used for burgers, sandwiches, and backyard barbecues. Reviewers commonly note consistent softness and reliable structural strength to hold a patty, while some report occasional staleness, smaller-than-expected size, or a texture that compresses under heavy toppings during shipping occasionally.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- wheat, sesame, milk enriched wheat flour
- milk enriched wheat flour
- nonfat milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly sweet buns with a tender crumb and resilient crust, frequently used for burgers, sandwiches, and backyard barbecues. Reviewers commonly note consistent softness and reliable structural strength to hold a patty, while some report occasional staleness, smaller-than-expected size, or a texture that compresses under heavy toppings during shipping occasionally.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Yeast, Sesame Seeds, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Salt, Datem, Nonfat Milk, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Malted Barley Flour, Monoglycerides, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol, Contains: Wheat, Sesame, Milk Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Milk
Check Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Hearty White Hamburger Buns, 20 oz. Bag, 8-pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Hearty White Hamburger Buns, 20 oz. Bag, 8-pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse, White Hearty Sliced Bread
Ball Park White Burger Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 15 oz Bag
Ball Park White Hot Dog Buns, 8 count, Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz Bag
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Oatmeal Hearty Sliced Bread
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Hearty White Hamburger Buns, 20 oz. Bag, 8-pack is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


