Is Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Hearty White Hamburger Buns, 20 oz. Bag, 8-pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • wheat, sesame, milk enriched wheat flour
  • milk enriched wheat flour
  • adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
  • nonfat milk
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet buns with a tender crumb and resilient crust, frequently used for burgers, sandwiches, and backyard barbecues. Reviewers commonly note consistent softness and reliable structural strength to hold a patty, while some report occasional staleness, smaller-than-expected size, or a texture that compresses under heavy toppings during shipping occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Yeast, Sesame Seeds, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Salt, Datem, Nonfat Milk, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Malted Barley Flour, Monoglycerides, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol, Contains: Wheat, Sesame, Milk Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Milk

Check Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Hearty White Hamburger Buns, 20 oz. Bag, 8-pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Hearty White Hamburger Buns, 20 oz. Bag, 8-pack is available at 13 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking