Is Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Hearty White Hamburger Buns, 4-Pack 8 Count Bags Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Wheat Gluten, Sesame Seeds, Yeast, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Oils (Soybean And/Or Canola), Salt, Datem, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Malted Barley Flour, Monoglycerides, Nonfat Milk.Contains: Wheat, Milk, Sesame Seeds.

Check Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Hearty White Hamburger Buns, 4-Pack 8 Count Bags against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Hearty White Hamburger Buns, 4-Pack 8 Count Bags is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep