Is Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Honey White Bread, 22 oz. Bag Soy Free?

Description
Lightly sweet honey flavor with a soft, pillowy texture and fine, even crumb. Slices hold together for sandwiches and grilled cheese, toast evenly for breakfast or French toast. Reviewers commonly praise freshness, consistent slice size, and everyday versatility, while noting softness may be delicate with heavy toppings and mild aroma.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soybean and
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet honey flavor with a soft, pillowy texture and fine, even crumb. Slices hold together for sandwiches and grilled cheese, toast evenly for breakfast or French toast. Reviewers commonly praise freshness, consistent slice size, and everyday versatility, while noting softness may be delicate with heavy toppings and mild aroma.
Ingredients
Made From: Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Honey, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Salt, Vegetable Oils (Soybean And/Or Canola), Molasses, Datem, Monoglycerides, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Natural Flavors, Malted Barley Flour, Soy Lecithin, Whey. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy.
Check Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Honey White Bread, 22 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Honey White Bread, 22 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Honey White Bread, 22 oz. Bag is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


