Is Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24 oz. Bag Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbromated Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate Vitamin B11, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Wheat Flour, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Salt, Rye Flour, Potato Flour, Lactic Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (Dough Conditioner), Citric Acid, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Retard Spoilage, Wheat Gluten, Butter (Milk), Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol, Whey (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol), Malted Barley Flour, Soy Lecithin
Check Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24 oz. Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


