Is Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24 oz. Bag Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbromated unbleached enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- rye flour
- wheat gluten
- malted barley flour
- flour
unbromated unbleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbromated Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate Vitamin B11, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Wheat Flour, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Salt, Rye Flour, Potato Flour, Lactic Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate (Dough Conditioner), Citric Acid, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Retard Spoilage, Wheat Gluten, Butter (Milk), Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol, Whey (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol), Malted Barley Flour, Soy Lecithin
Check Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24 oz. Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


