Is Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Baked Snack Crackers Flavor Blasted Xtra Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • enzyme-modified cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, concentrated cheddar flavor delivers intense savory notes; texture is crisp and crunchy with a coarse seasoning dust. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, added to lunchboxes, or used as a crunchy topping for soups and salads. Customer reviews note strong cheesiness, satisfying crunch, residue on fingers and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLATE, MADE WITH SMILES AND ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE ([CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ANNATTO), VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, AND/OR SOYBEAN), SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY, CORN FLOUR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TORULA YEAST, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), SPICES, CELERY, ENZYME-MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILKFAT, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK.

Check Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Baked Snack Crackers Flavor Blasted Xtra Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Baked Snack Crackers Flavor Blasted Xtra Cheddar is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go