Is Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Cheddar Crackers, 66 oz. Multi-pack Box, 3-count 22 oz. Bags Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, fish-shaped crackers deliver a sharp cheddar-forward flavor and consistently crunchy texture; consumers commonly snack on them, pack them in lunches, use them at parties, or pair them with dips. Reviews note reliable taste and convenience of the multi-pack, with occasional remarks about broken pieces or variable freshness and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made With Smiles And Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese ((Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Annatto), Vegetable Oils (Canola, Sunflower, Soybean), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Paprika, Spices, Celery, Onion Powder, Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Contains: Wheat, Milk

Check Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Cheddar Crackers, 66 oz. Multi-pack Box, 3-count 22 oz. Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Cheddar Crackers, 66 oz. Multi-pack Box, 3-count 22 oz. Bags is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping