Is Pepperidge Farm® Italian White Seedless Bread, 20 oz. Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet white sandwich bread with a fine, tender crumb and light chew; slices hold together without crumbling. Reviewers commonly note consistent, even slices and suitability for sandwiches, toast, and French toast. Many mention dependable freshness from packaging, while a few report occasional rapid staling or slightly dry edges.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbromated Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2 Percent or Less of: Salt, Natural Flavors, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid to Retard Spoilage, Lower Sodium Natural Sea Salt, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Monoglycerides, Dextrose, Malted Wheat Flour, DATEM (Dough Conditioner), Enzymes, Calcium Carbonate, Malted Barley Flour, Nonfat Milk (Adds a Trivial Amount of Cholesterol), Dehydrated Sour Dough, Guar Gum, Cornstarch, Rye Flour, Sesame Seeds.

Check Pepperidge Farm® Italian White Seedless Bread, 20 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Italian White Seedless Bread, 20 oz. Bag is available at 15 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfast ItemSide Dish