Is Pepperidge Farm® Italian White Seedless Bread, 20 oz. Bag Wheat Free?

Description
Soft, mildly sweet white sandwich bread with a fine, tender crumb and light chew; slices hold together without crumbling. Reviewers commonly note consistent, even slices and suitability for sandwiches, toast, and French toast. Many mention dependable freshness from packaging, while a few report occasional rapid staling or slightly dry edges.
Why it's not wheat free
- unbromated unbleached enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- malted wheat flour
- wheat
- flour
- malted barley flour
- rye flour
unbromated unbleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly sweet white sandwich bread with a fine, tender crumb and light chew; slices hold together without crumbling. Reviewers commonly note consistent, even slices and suitability for sandwiches, toast, and French toast. Many mention dependable freshness from packaging, while a few report occasional rapid staling or slightly dry edges.
Ingredients
Unbromated Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2 Percent or Less of: Salt, Natural Flavors, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid to Retard Spoilage, Lower Sodium Natural Sea Salt, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Monoglycerides, Dextrose, Malted Wheat Flour, DATEM (Dough Conditioner), Enzymes, Calcium Carbonate, Malted Barley Flour, Nonfat Milk (Adds a Trivial Amount of Cholesterol), Dehydrated Sour Dough, Guar Gum, Cornstarch, Rye Flour, Sesame Seeds.
Check Pepperidge Farm® Italian White Seedless Bread, 20 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm® Italian White Seedless Bread, 20 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm® Italian White Seedless Bread, 20 oz. Bag is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


