Is Pepperidge Farm® Jewish Pumpernickel Jewish Dark Pump Pumpernickel Bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • rye meal
  • unbromated unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • contain 2 percent, less of: rye flour, soybean oil, salt, caramel color, cocoa processed with alkali
  • wheat flour
  • rye flour
  • malted barley flour
  • flour

rye meal

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, dense traditional loaf offers a robust, slightly sweet and malty flavor with a coarse, moist crumb and firm crust. Slices are sturdy for sandwiches and hold up to toasting; reviewers note consistent texture, lasting freshness, and strong flavor that some find intense while others appreciate its richness and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MADE FROM: UNBROMATED UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, RYE MEAL, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAIN 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF: RYE FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI (DUTCHED), GROUND CARAWAY, WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID TO RETARD SPOILAGE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Pepperidge Farm® Jewish Pumpernickel Jewish Dark Pump Pumpernickel Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Jewish Pumpernickel Jewish Dark Pump Pumpernickel Bread is available at 19 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNuttyMild
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking