Is Pepperidge Farm Light Style Oatmeal Bread, 1 Lb Bag Soy Free?

Description
Soft, light-textured sliced bread with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and fine crumb. Reviewers note even slices that toast quickly to crisp edges while remaining tender inside. Commonly used for sandwiches, breakfast toast, and quick snacks; customers mention consistent softness but occasional variability in slice thickness or freshness and packaging.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, light-textured sliced bread with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and fine crumb. Reviewers note even slices that toast quickly to crisp edges while remaining tender inside. Commonly used for sandwiches, breakfast toast, and quick snacks; customers mention consistent softness but occasional variability in slice thickness or freshness and packaging.
Ingredients
Made From: Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Oats, Yeast, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Oat Fiber, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Honey, Monoglycerides, Nonfat Milk, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Oat Bran, Datem, Malted Barley Flour, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy.
Check Pepperidge Farm Light Style Oatmeal Bread, 1 Lb Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Light Style Oatmeal Bread, 1 Lb Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Light Style Oatmeal Bread, 1 Lb Bag is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


