Is Pepperidge Farm Milano Chocolate Candy Cane Cookies - 7 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- hydrogenated soybean
- soy lecithin
- soybean
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
MADE FROM: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN), SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORNSTARCH, SALT, RED RADISH JUICE CONCENTRATE AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT FOR COLOR, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, MILKFAT, PEPPERMINT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY, EGGS.
Check Pepperidge Farm Milano Chocolate Candy Cane Cookies - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Milano Chocolate Candy Cane Cookies - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Milano Chocolate Candy Cane Cookies - 7 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


