Is PEPPERIDGE FARM Milano Milk Chocolate Distinctive Cookies 15 ea Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • contains 2 percent, less of: cornstarch, egg whites, salt, nonfat milk, leavening
  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pepperidge Farm Milano Milk Chocolate Cookies are a delicious and distinctive product. These cookies are known to be amazing and are considered by many as the best cookies available. People appreciate them not only for their taste but also as a great snack option. Additionally, these cookies are believed to help with portion control. With 15 cookies per pack, Pepperidge Farm Milano Milk Chocolate Cookies offer a satisfying treat for cookie lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali (Dutched), Chocolate Liquor, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm And/or Interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Hydrogenated Cottonseed), Eggs, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Cornstarch, Egg Whites, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Leavening (Baking Soda), Soy Lecithin And Natural Flavors

Check PEPPERIDGE FARM Milano Milk Chocolate Distinctive Cookies 15 ea against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEPPERIDGE FARM Milano Milk Chocolate Distinctive Cookies 15 ea is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfastOn The Go