Is PEPPERIDGE FARM, MINI DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHUNK, CHOCOLATE CHUNK Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk/dairy
- milk
- egg
- eggs
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- butter
- chocolate liquor
- +4 more
milk/dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM AND/OR INTERESTERIFIED AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED), BUTTER (MILK), BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES), EGGS, CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF: CORNSTARCH, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, CREAM OF TARTAR, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE) AND NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check PEPPERIDGE FARM, MINI DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHUNK, CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEPPERIDGE FARM, MINI DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHUNK, CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
PEPPERIDGE FARM, MINI DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHUNK, CHOCOLATE CHUNK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


