Is Pepperidge Farm Nantucket Crispy Double Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 7.75 oz Bag (8 Cookies) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisp cookies deliver pronounced dark-chocolate flavor from generous chunks and a firm, crunchy bite. Often eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or milk, or used crushed as an ice-cream topping. Reviewers commonly praise intense chocolate and crispness while occasionally noting a slightly dry or crumbly texture and modest portioning.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
- cornstarch and natural flavors
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp cookies deliver pronounced dark-chocolate flavor from generous chunks and a firm, crunchy bite. Often eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or milk, or used crushed as an ice-cream topping. Reviewers commonly praise intense chocolate and crispness while occasionally noting a slightly dry or crumbly texture and modest portioning.
Ingredients
Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Butter (Milk), Vegetable Oils (Palm And/or Interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Hydrogenated Cottonseed), Eggs, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Leavening (Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Cornstarch And Natural Flavors
Check Pepperidge Farm Nantucket Crispy Double Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 7.75 oz Bag (8 Cookies) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Nantucket Crispy Double Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 7.75 oz Bag (8 Cookies) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Santa Cruz Soft Baked Oatmeal Raisin Cookies, 8.6 oz Bag (8 Cookies)
Pepperidge Farm Soft Baked Ojai Lemon Sugar Cookies, 8.6 oz Bag (8 Cookies)
Pepperidge Farm Milano White Chocolate Strawberry Flavored Cookies, 7 oz Bag
Milano Double Dark Chocolate Cookies
Trader Joe’s Dark Chocolate Chunk and Almond Cookies
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Nantucket Crispy Double Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 7.75 oz Bag (8 Cookies) is available at 26 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


