Is Pepperidge Farm Nantucket Crispy Double Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 7.75 oz Bag (8 Cookies) Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp cookies deliver pronounced dark-chocolate flavor from generous chunks and a firm, crunchy bite. Often eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or milk, or used crushed as an ice-cream topping. Reviewers commonly praise intense chocolate and crispness while occasionally noting a slightly dry or crumbly texture and modest portioning.
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached enriched wheat flour
- flour
- cornstarch and natural flavors
unbleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp cookies deliver pronounced dark-chocolate flavor from generous chunks and a firm, crunchy bite. Often eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or milk, or used crushed as an ice-cream topping. Reviewers commonly praise intense chocolate and crispness while occasionally noting a slightly dry or crumbly texture and modest portioning.
Ingredients
Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Butter (Milk), Vegetable Oils (Palm And/or Interesterified And Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Hydrogenated Cottonseed), Eggs, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Invert Sugar, Molasses), Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Leavening (Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Cornstarch And Natural Flavors
Check Pepperidge Farm Nantucket Crispy Double Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 7.75 oz Bag (8 Cookies) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Nantucket Crispy Double Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 7.75 oz Bag (8 Cookies) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Santa Cruz Soft Baked Oatmeal Raisin Cookies, 8.6 oz Bag (8 Cookies)
Pepperidge Farm Soft Baked Ojai Lemon Sugar Cookies, 8.6 oz Bag (8 Cookies)
Pepperidge Farm Milano White Chocolate Strawberry Flavored Cookies, 7 oz Bag
Milano Double Dark Chocolate Cookies
Trader Joe’s Dark Chocolate Chunk and Almond Cookies
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Nantucket Crispy Double Dark Chocolate Chunk Cookies, 7.75 oz Bag (8 Cookies) is available at 26 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


