Is Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Jewish Rye Seeded Bread Gluten Free?

Description
Pepperidge Farm Jewish Rye Seeded Bread is a popular choice among consumers who enjoy its flavorful taste. This 16oz loaf of seeded bread is considered a delicious option by many. It has gained recognition as a good substitute for Levy's bread. Customers appreciate the freshness of this product, making it a trusted choice for those seeking a satisfying bread option.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- whole grain rye flour
- rye flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat, soy enriched wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- soy enriched wheat flour
- wheat
- flour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pepperidge Farm Jewish Rye Seeded Bread is a popular choice among consumers who enjoy its flavorful taste. This 16oz loaf of seeded bread is considered a delicious option by many. It has gained recognition as a good substitute for Levy's bread. Customers appreciate the freshness of this product, making it a trusted choice for those seeking a satisfying bread option.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Rye Flour, Yeast, Whole Grain Rye Flour, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Caraway Seeds, Soybean Oil, Salt, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Extend Freshness, Molasses, Monoglycerides, Lactic Acid, Malted Barley Flour, Garlic And Onion Powders, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Contains: Wheat, Soy Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy
Check Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Jewish Rye Seeded Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Jewish Rye Seeded Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Jewish Rye Seeded Bread is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


