Is Pepperidge Farm® Plain Mini Bagels Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides
  • riboflavin

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made from: Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Corn Meal, Enriched Wheat Farina (Farina, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains 2 Percent or Less of: Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid To Retard Spoilage, Salt, Monoglycerides, Cellulose, Xanthan and Guar Gums, Malted Barley Flour, Sesame Seeds. Contains: Wheat, Sesame.

Check Pepperidge Farm® Plain Mini Bagels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm® Plain Mini Bagels is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking