Is Pepperidge Farm Raisin Cinnamon Swirl Breakfast Bread, 16 oz Loaf Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk
  • adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet cinnamon notes ripple through a soft, swirled loaf studded with pockets of dried fruit, offering moist, tender slices that toast evenly. Commonly served sliced for breakfast or snacks, consumers also report consistent flavor, convenient portioning, and positive responses when toasted; some reviews reported variability in moisture levels between loaves.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Raisins, Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Cinnamon, Wheat Flour, Salt, Monoglycerides, Dextrose, Datem, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Retard Spoilage, Nonfat Milk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol), Malted Barley Flour, Soy Lecithin, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy Lecithin

Check Pepperidge Farm Raisin Cinnamon Swirl Breakfast Bread, 16 oz Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Raisin Cinnamon Swirl Breakfast Bread, 16 oz Loaf is available at 21 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking