Is Pepperidge Farm Raisin Cinnamon Swirl Breakfast Bread, 16 oz Loaf Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet cinnamon notes ripple through a soft, swirled loaf studded with pockets of dried fruit, offering moist, tender slices that toast evenly. Commonly served sliced for breakfast or snacks, consumers also report consistent flavor, convenient portioning, and positive responses when toasted; some reviews reported variability in moisture levels between loaves.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Raisins, Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of: Cinnamon, Wheat Flour, Salt, Monoglycerides, Dextrose, Datem, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid To Retard Spoilage, Nonfat Milk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol), Malted Barley Flour, Soy Lecithin, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy Lecithin

Check Pepperidge Farm Raisin Cinnamon Swirl Breakfast Bread, 16 oz Loaf against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pepperidge Farm Raisin Cinnamon Swirl Breakfast Bread, 16 oz Loaf is available at 21 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking