Is Pepperidge Farm Real Cheddar Cheese Dairy Free?

Description
Firm, slightly crumbly cheddar offers a balanced sharpness with creamy undertones; texture slices cleanly and melts evenly, making it suitable for sandwiches, gratins, snacking with crackers, or melting onto burgers. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor, good meltability, and convenient packaging for everyday use and consistent quality across multiple purchases, too.
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured milk
- milk
- cheddar cheese
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, slightly crumbly cheddar offers a balanced sharpness with creamy undertones; texture slices cleanly and melts evenly, making it suitable for sandwiches, gratins, snacking with crackers, or melting onto burgers. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor, good meltability, and convenient packaging for everyday use and consistent quality across multiple purchases, too.
Ingredients
Made With Smiles And Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese ([cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Annatto), Vegetable Oils (canola, Sunflower And/or Soybean), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Paprika, Spices, Celery, Onion Powder, Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda. Contains: Wheat, Milk.
Check Pepperidge Farm Real Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Real Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Real Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


