Is Pepperidge Farm Real Cheddar Cheese Gluten Free?

Description
Firm, slightly crumbly cheddar offers a balanced sharpness with creamy undertones; texture slices cleanly and melts evenly, making it suitable for sandwiches, gratins, snacking with crackers, or melting onto burgers. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor, good meltability, and convenient packaging for everyday use and consistent quality across multiple purchases, too.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
- flour
- autolyzed yeast extract
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, slightly crumbly cheddar offers a balanced sharpness with creamy undertones; texture slices cleanly and melts evenly, making it suitable for sandwiches, gratins, snacking with crackers, or melting onto burgers. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor, good meltability, and convenient packaging for everyday use and consistent quality across multiple purchases, too.
Ingredients
Made With Smiles And Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese ([cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Annatto), Vegetable Oils (canola, Sunflower And/or Soybean), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Paprika, Spices, Celery, Onion Powder, Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda. Contains: Wheat, Milk.
Check Pepperidge Farm Real Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Real Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Real Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


